What CCPA Means for Insurers

Because insurance is a highly regulated, state-specific industry, insurers already have much of the structural underpinnings in place required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Yet the new legislation is disruptive to insurers for two distinct reasons. One is that it requires carriers to know precisely where their data goes – a detail not […]

Read More

Apple’s Masterstroke: Privacy by Design

Leave it to Apple to be the game-changer for privacy. The company’s recent announcement that iOS 13 will include single sign-on is a direct hit to the technology sector. Unlike many of its competitors that operate ad-based platforms that monetize personal data, Apple is empowering users with privacy mechanisms that give them firm control over […]

Read More

CCPA Is Coming January 1. Is Your Bank Ready?

When the first customer calls from California on Jan. 1, 2020, to inquire about personal data, will your bank know what to do? For most, the answer is no. Banks and financial services firms around the world are grappling with compliance challenges as the start date draws closer for the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). […]

Read More

Data Privacy: Now Comes the Hard Part

Our personal data has become currency in the ever expanding digital economy. This shift has become most  apparent among tech companies whose business models pivot around the monetization of customer data. The ensuing uproar over the use and abuse of personal data has academics, industry leaders, politicians, the media and policy experts calling for a […]

Read More

The Trust Paradox

Sorry to break it to you, but unless you’re reading this on parchment illuminated by a whale oil lantern, you’ve been hacked one way or another. By “hacked,” we mean a cybersecurity breach or any other violation of personal data stewardship and governance that results in a breakdown of trust, privacy, ethics, legislation or industry […]

Read More

Every Move You Make: Privacy in the Age of the Algorithm

Traffic congestion marked by thick red lines on a Google Map.  A browser that remembers your credit card code. Tracking down a long-lost friend via social media. The benefits of sharing our personal information – personal recommendations, customized experiences, lightning-fast convenience – are everywhere.  But when news headlines break on terrorists hunted down by drones […]

Read More

Data Transparency in a Nontransparent World

Unless you live in a cave and have never touched a smartphone or computer, you probably know it’s impossible not to leave a personal data trail online. The invisible cookies are always watching our activities, and the algorithms are always making suggestions for the benefit of the digital economy. Once data is produced, it rarely fades away. […]

Read More